Schedule

Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Schedule of Events - Check back often for updates

DOWNLOAD FULL SCHEDULE - FRIDAY | SATURDAY | SUNDAY

Friday Location Time
Standard Insurance BBQ Standard Insurance Parking Lot Noon
Harvard Media Event Red Lake Airport 1pm to 4pm
Entertainment Centennial Park Stage 5pm to 9pm
United Church Fish Fry Royal Canadian Legion 5pm to 7pm
Woodland Caribou Park Display Red Lake Heritage Center 5pm to 8pm
Vendor Market Centennial Park 5pm to 8pm
Craft Beer Tent Centennial Park 5pm to 8pm
Bouncy Castles Centennial Park 5pm to 8pm
Family Activities Centennial Park 5pm to 8pm
Kids Movie Red Lake Heritage Center 6pm to 8pm
Beer Tent Outdoor Rink 8pm to 1am
Norseman Slow Pitch Ball Field 5pm to 11pm
 Saturday
Pancake Breakfast – Penny’s Pastries Royal Canadian Legion 8:000am to 10:30am
Entertainment Centennial Park Stage Noon to 9pm
Aviation History Display Red Lake Heritage Center Noon to 8pm
Vendor Market Centennial Park Noon to 8pm
Craft Beer Tent Centennial Park Noon to 8pm
Bouncy Castles Centennial Park Noon to 8pm
Family Activities Centennial Park Noon to 8pm
Norseman Flights Festival Booth Noon to 4pm
Gun Club Registration Centennial Park Noon to 8pm
Wine Tasting Seminar Heritage Center 2pm to 4pm
Bed Races Hammell Road 4pm to 6pm
Ukrainian Church Dinner Royal Canadian Legion 5pm to 8pm
Dog Agility Practice Centennial Park Noon to 8pm
Harvard Airshow Howey Bay 8:30pm
Fireworks Howey Bay 10pm
Beer Tent Outdoor Rink 8pm to 1am
Norseman Slow Pitch Ball Field 8am to 11pm
Sunday
Entertainment Centennial Park Stage Noon to 4pm
Aviation History Display Red Lake Heritage Center Noon to 4pm
Vendor Market Centennial Park Noon to 4pm
Craft Beer Tent Centennial Park Noon to 4pm
Bouncy Castles Centennial Park Noon to 4pm
Family Activities Centennial Park Noon to 4pm
Gun Club Open House (Sign up on Saturday) Gun Club and Range – HWY 105 9am to 1pm
Dog Agility Challenge Centennial Park 1pm to 2pm
Dog Dock Jumping Challenge Red Lake Marine Boat Launch 3pm to 4pm
Harvard Airshow Howey Bay 4pm
Norseman Flypast Howey Bay 5pm
Rib Fest Outdoor Rink 530pm to 7pm
Entertainment Outdoor Rink 530pm to 11pm
Norseman Slow Pitch Ball Field 8am to 5pm
Family Activities
Smokey the Bear and Friends Centennial Park Sat / Sunday
Best Tattoo Contest Centennial Park Sat / Sunday
Clown Tent  / Face Painting Centennial Park Fri / Sat / Sun
Goldcorp Games / Gold Panning Centennial Park Fri / Sat / Sun
Bed Races Hammell Rd Sun
Bouncy Castles Centennial Park Fri / Sat / Sun
Inflatable Arcade Games Centennial Park Fri / Sat / Sun
Dog Agility Contest Centennial Park Sun
Dog Dock Jumping Howey Bay Sun
Mini Put Golf Centennial Park Fri / Sat / Sun
Balloon Tying Centennial Park  Sat / Sun
Norseman Express Ride Centennial Park Fri / Sat / Sun
Airplane Pull Centennial Park  Sat / Sun
Yahtzee Centennial Park Sat / Sun
Paper Airplane Toss Heritage Center Sat / Sun
Bubbles Centennial Park  Sat / Sun
Plane Target Heritage Center Sat / Sun
Pong Centennial Park  Sat / Sun
Horse Shoe Centennial Park Sat / Sun
Ice cube toss Centennial Park  Sat / Sun
Snakes and Ladders Centennial Park  Sat / Sun
Scavenger Hunt Heritage Center  Sat / Sun
Bocce Ball Centennial Park  Sat / Sun
Marble game Centennial Park Sat / Sun
Spin the Wheel Centennial Park  Sat / Sun
Bike Decorating Centennial Park  Sat / Sun
Rock Painting Heritage Center  Sat / Sun
Minnow Races Centennial Park Sat / Sun
Norseman Loading Contest Hammell Road Sun
Float Pumping Water Park Sun

Entertainment schedule

Friday July 21st

5:15 pm to 6:00 pm – Day Burner – Park Stage

6:15 pm to 7:00 pm – Prepboy – Park Stage

7:30pm to 8:30 pm – Bruce Channel – Park Stage

9:00 pm to 10:00 pm – The Gypsy Ghosts – Rink Stage

10:30 pm to 11:30 pm – Nimway – Rink Stage

12:00 am to 01:00 am – Crone of War – Rink Stage

See Poster

Saturday July 22nd

12:30 pm to 1:00 pm – The Three Pitches – The Park Stage

1:15 pm to 2:00 pm – Mackinley Oliver – The Park Stage

2:30 pm to 3:15 pm – Baked In A Pi – Park Stage

3:45pm to 4:30 pm – Bruce Channel – Park Stage

5:00 pm to 5:45 pm – Humble Hero – Park Stage

6:15 pm to 7:00 pm – Prepboy – Park Stage

7:15m to 8:00 pm – Day Burner – Park Stage

8:30 pm to 9:15 pm – Crone of War – Rink Stage

9:45 pm to 10:30 pm – Nimway – Rink Stage

11:00 pm to 11:45 pm – The Gypsy Ghosts – Rink Stage

12:15 am to 1:00 am – Black River Drifters – Rink Stage

See Poster

Sunday July 23rd

12:30 pm to 1:15 pm – The Black River Drifters – Park Stage

1:45 pm to 2:30 pm – Humble Hero – Park Stage

3:00 pm to 5:00pm – Jada presents a Norseman Days Coffee House – Park Stage

6:30 pm to 9:00 pm – Mackinley Oliver | Local Entertainment – Rink Stage

See Poster

Copyright © Norseman Floatplane Festival 2016 - all rights reserved.
The Norseman Festival Committee – P.O. Box P.O. Box 122, Red Lake, Ontario, P0V 2M0, Canada
Phone: (807) 727-9996  Fax: (807) 727-3216

This initiative is made possible by the Community Fund for Canada’s 150th, a collaboration between the Norseman Festival Committee, the Government of Canada, and extraordinary leaders from coast to coast to coast.